0600073/2007.
[…] After filing a Mechanic's Lien to collect this unpaid sum, plaintiff commenced an action to foreclose on the lien and obtain a money judgment against several defendants, including the Corporation. This court then ordered entry of a judgment in favor of plaintiff for $145,461.76 plus interest, leading to a total of $160,211.74 due plaintiff from Corporation.
The money that plaintiff seeks in this case is specifically identifiable so as to support the conversion claim.
Under Section 70 of New York Lien Law, "the funds received by a contractor or subcontractor and the rights of action with respect thereto, under or in connection with each contract or subcontract, shall be a separate trust and the contractor or subcontractor shall be the trustee thereof." "[T]he contractor is a trustee (Lien Law ss 70, 72) for the benefit of subcontractors, laborers and materialmen (Lien Law s 71), who necessarily, therefore, become . . . beneficiaries of such trusts.