ESS v. ALD ENTERPRISES INC
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6(a). However, Ess failed to establish that his absence on August 9 was because of illness or injury. On August 8, Lindquist repeatedly asked why Ess needed the following day off but Ess did not claim it was because of illness or injury at that time. In fact, Ess did not indicate that he wanted the day off for "personal" reasons until the ULJ asked him repeatedly for the reason.

Because substantial evidence supports the ULJ's findings, they will not be disturbed on appeal. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d)(5).

Finally, Ess contends that Lindquist owes him wages. The ULJ has the authority to hear only challenges to eligibility determinations made by the commissioner. See Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 2(f) (stating that "[a] determination of eligibility or determination of ineligibility is final unless an appeal is. . . ."); Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(c) (stating that the "unemployment law judge must make findings of fact and decision. . . ."). Ess attempts to have the ULJ rule that the employer was required to pay him wages that were earned but are unpaid.