NO. 03-15-00439-CR
[…] See Tex. Penal Code § 9.31(a) (providing that "a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree he reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force"). Finally, Esquivel argues that his attorney should have focused on inconsistencies in Garcia's story and should have criticized the allegedly inadequate investigation performed by the police instead of pursuing the ineffective trial strategy.