Espy v. CSAA Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] The attached documents here, however, merely add detail and confirmation to the allegations in the complaint rather than anything that materially alters the analysis, so it is not necessary to invoke that exception.

The question then is whether claims such as these accrue when the plaintiff learns he has injuries caused by an uninsured motorist, as CSAA argues, or when he learns of wrongful actions by his insurer, as Mr. Espy argues. Colorado law favors CSAA.

I. Breach of Contract

Mr. Espy's breach-of-contract claim is subject to a three-year statute of limitations. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-107.5(1)(a), (b). Since this case was filed on December 21, 2022, that means the question is whether the claim accrued before December 21, 2019. A breach-of-contract claim accrues "after both the existence of the death, injury, or damage giving rise to the claim and the cause of the death, injury, or damage are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-107.5(3).

Mr.