No. 116864.
[…] Claimants contend that because Labor Law § 460 controls only the seizure and impounding of “explosives”, which the Board determined did not include the consumer fireworks here in issue, the Commissioner's conduct in seizing and destroying their fireworks was unlawful. As defendant points out, however, Labor Law § 460(1) governs the seizure and destruction of explosives which are in “apparent” violation of any provisions of Labor Law article 16 or the regulations promulgated thereunder, or where there is “reason to believe that public safety is endangered by such explosives ...” Labor Law § 460(5) provides immunity for decisions involving the seizure or destruction of explosives as follows:
“5. Any provision herein to the contrary notwithstanding, where, in the opinion of the commissioner, the manufacture, condition, packing or location of explosives is such that its continued existence or transportation is a danger to public safety, he may, without hearing and without liability therefor to the owner thereof, seize and destroy or direct the seizure and destruction of such explosives.”
This subdivision was amended in 2009 to insert the word “storage” and substitute “the commissioner” for “he”.
In Donald v.