Esposito v. State
[…] As limited by claimants' brief, their sole contention on appeal is that the Court of Claims erred in concluding that defendant had governmental immunity for its agents' destruction of the fireworks under Labor Law § 460(5). Claimants argue that because the destroyed fireworks were, in fact, ultimately determined not to be “explosives” under Labor Law § 460(5) and former § 451(1), the Department and the Commissioner had no jurisdiction over—or authority to seize and destroy—their nonexplosive fireworks.

We begin with the statutory authority pursuant to which the Commissioner acted, Labor Law § 460(1) and (5). As relevant here, this statute authorizes the Commissioner “to seize and impound any explosives found within this state ... which are in apparent violation” of Labor Law article 16, “where the [C]ommissioner has reason to believe that public safety is endangered by such explosives” (Labor Law § 460[1] [emphases added] ).