DOCKET NO. A-3016-12T2
[…] While accepting petitioner's testimony that he was not licensed or active as a trainer at the time and that he was experiencing personal difficulties, including going through a divorce, the Commission found it concerning that petitioner became acquainted with his co-defendants in the public areas of a race track. The Commission found that "[a]ny conduct that leads to the violation of the law which takes place at a racetrack, even in the public areas, is contrary to the integrity of the racing industry and the public interest."
N.J.S.A. 2A:168A-2 provides:
Notwithstanding the contrary provisions of any law or rule or regulation . . . , no State . . . department, board, officer or agency, hereinafter referred to as "licensing authority" authorized to pass upon the qualifications of any applicant for a license or certificate of authority or qualification to engage in the practice of a profession or business or for admission to an examination to qualify for such a license or certificate may disqualify or