Esposito v. Bd. of Trs.
[…] Ibid.

Our public pension systems are "bound up in the public interest and provide public employees significant rights which are deserving of conscientious protection." Zigmont v. Bd. of Trs., 91 N.J. 580, 583 (1983). Because pension statutes are remedial in character, they are liberally construed and administered in favor of the person intended to be benefited thereby. Klumb v. Bd. of Educ. of Manalapan-Englishtown Reg'l High School Dist., Monmouth Cnty., 199 N.J. 14, 34 (2009).

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43, a member of the PERS may be retired on an accidental disability pension if the member is "permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties[.]" In Richardson v. Bd. of Trs., 192 N.J. 189, 212-13 (2007), the court held that in order to qualify for accidental disability retirement benefits, a member of the retirement system must establish:

1. that he is permanently and totally disabled;