Espinoza v. W. Coast Tomato Growers, LLC
[…] If tomato sorters and tomato packers are interchangeable from a practical standpoint, an employer could save money simply by dividing its unskilled agricultural workforce. It could hire H-2A workers as "tomato packers" without a legitimate shortage of qualified Americans and pay them more per hour than its American equivalent "tomato sorters"—to whom Social Security and other benefits are due. This would circumvent the AEWR and the purpose of the H-2A program and would allow for a financial incentive to hire foreign labor over domestic. The law does not contemplate this result. 20 C.F.R. § 655.1300(c); 8 U.S.C. § 1188 (requiring that "the employment of the alien in such labor or services will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed").

Defendant's motion for summary judgment on this issue will be denied.

C. Failure to Pay for Off-the-Clock Work

WCTG contends that there is no evidence to establish that Plaintiffs worked off the clock or were not paid what they were due. (Def.'s Mot. [Doc. 29-1] 11:17-16:28.)