Espinoza v. W. Coast Tomato Growers, LLC
[…] (See Def.'s Mot. [Doc. 29-1] 10:17-11:16.) It offers no specific authority for this proposition, instead appearing to rely on the general language of the regulations. On the other hand, Plaintiffs contend that WCTG segregates the job titles of its unskilled agricultural workers and refuses to hire Americans for some positions so as to illegally hire H-2As as packers when there is no shortage of Americans able, willing, and qualified to perform the tomato-packing work. (See Pls.' Opp'n [Doc. 30-1] 14:2-16:28.) See 20 C.F.R. § 655.103. As a result, according to Plaintiffs, WCTG's payment of the AEWR to only tomato packers and not tomato sorters skirts the requirement that employment of H-2As "not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed." See 8 U.S.C. § 1188.

Based on Defendant's moving papers, there would appear to be a genuine dispute as to whether tomato packers and tomato sorters are similarly employed.