Espinoza v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Accordingly, the Court will grant summary judgment to Defendant on Plaintiff's extra-contractual claims for violation of the Texas Insurance Code, violations of the DTPA, and breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing.

C. Prompt Payment of Claims Act

Finally, Plaintiff brings a claim against Defendant for violation of the Texas Prompt Payment of Claims Act (“TPPCA”). (Pet., Dkt. 1-1, at 11). The TPPCA, codified in Texas Insurance Code chapter 542, imposes procedural requirements and deadlines on insurance companies to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims. Tex. Ins. Code § 542.054 (“This subchapter shall be liberally construed to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims.”). Though the TPPCA's purpose relates specifically to prompt payment of claims, the TPPCA also contains specific requirements and deadlines for responding to, investigating, and evaluating insurance claims.