Espinoza v. State
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072, § 2. To the extent appellant complains the State was not entitled to give notice of four potential outcry witnesses, we note that, although the statute provides that only one outcry witness may testify, it does not limit the number of witnesses that can be noticed. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072, § 2. Nothing in the statute prohibits the State from calling more than one potential outcry witness for the hearing to determine which statement meets the article 38.072 requirements. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(2) (discussing that statement is admissible if "the trial court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement."). Furthermore, that the trial judge has to determine the proper outcry witness necessarily implies a defendant may receive notice of more than one potential outcry witness. Cf.