Espinoza v. State
[…] In his second issue, appellant claims the trial judge erred in allowing the testimony of outcry witness Sally Porter because the notice given to appellant was inadequate. Appellant contends the State's notice was inadequate because the State gave notice of four potential outcry witnesses and the statute only provides for one outcry witness to testify. Article 38.072 of the code of criminal procedure applies to outcry statements, i.e., statements made by a child against whom a sexual assault was allegedly committed describing the alleged offense. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072, § 2(a)(1) (Vernon 2005). Under the statute, an outcry statement is one made "to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child made a statement about the offense." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072, § 2(a)(2) (Vernon 2005). Article 38.072 provides that an outcry statement is not inadmissible because of the hearsay rule if:

(1) on or before the 14th day before the date the proceeding begins, the party intending to offer the statement: