Espinoza v. Kitsu Props.
[…] See NAC Tex Hotel Co., 481 S.W.3d at 331-32.

Because appellant never filed a suit regarding the alleged trespass, appellee and its predecessor owners enjoyed peaceable possession and use of the encroaching property. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE ANN. § 16.021(3). Moreover, appellee and its predecessor owners maintained possession of the property since at least 1984, well beyond the ten-year period that would ordinarily be required. See id. § 16.023 ("To satisfy a limitations period, peaceable and adverse possession does not need to continue in the same person, but there must be privity of estate between each holder and his successor."); id. § 16.026 (Adverse Possession: 10-Year Limitations Period); see also Castillo v. Luna, 640 S.W.3d 256, 261 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2021, pet. filed).