Espinoza v. E. W. Bank
[…] (Brinker, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 1018; Mies, supra, 234 Cal.App.4th at p. 976.)

However, certain employees are exempt from these protections under the foregoing statutory provisions and the Industrial Wage Commission regulations. (§§ 515, subd. (a) [exemption from overtime pay], 226.7, subd. (e) [exemption from meal and rest periods]; Mies, supra, 234 Cal.App.4th at p. 976.) Section 515, subdivision (a) provides in part, "The Industrial Welfare Commission may establish exemptions from the requirement that an overtime rate of compensation be paid . . . for executive, administrative, and professional employees, if the employee is primarily engaged in the duties that meet the test of the exemption, [and] customarily and regularly exercises discretion and independent judgment in performing those duties . . . ." (Sav-On Drug Stores, supra, 34 Cal.4th at p. 324; Dailey v. Sears, Roebuck & Co. (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 974, 978-979 (Dailey).) Because exemptions are affirmative defenses, the employer bears the burden of proving an employee is properly designated as exempt.