Espino v. Regents of Univ. of Cal.
[…] Where the regulatory provisions referenced in this section use the term "public entity," the term "covered entity" shall apply in its place.
45 C.F.R. § 92.202, re-designated as 45 C.F.R. § 92.102. In doing so, the regulation adopts Title II's effective communication standards for ACA claims. See Bax, 52 F.4th at 872. Relatedly, the implementing regulations for Title II of the ADA provide: "[a] public entity shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communications" with disabled persons "are as effective as communications with others." 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a)(1). Like Section 504, Title II regulations provide that "[a] public entity shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities, including . . . companions, . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity." 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1).