Espino v. Regents of Univ. of Cal.
[…] (quoting Silva, 856 F.3d at 835). "Rather, the test is whether an individual has received an auxiliary aid sufficient to prevent any 'real hindrance' in her ability to exchange information." Id. (quoting Silva, 856 F.3d at 835).

The Ninth Circuit has emphasized that "covered entities 'should consult with individuals with disabilities whenever possible to determine what type of auxiliary aid is needed to ensure effective communication.' " Id. (quoting Tauscher v. Phx. Bd. of Realtors, Inc., 931 F.3d 959, 963 (9th Cir. 2019)); see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii)). "The ADA regulations applicable to public accommodations, however, make clear that 'the ultimate decision as to what measures to take rests with the public accommodation, provided that the method chosen results in effective communication.' " Bax, 52 F.4th at 867 (quoting Tauscher, 931 F.3d at 963); see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii)).

The Complaint alleges that Plaintiff Espino is a "qualified individual with a disability as defined in the Rehabilitation Act." (Id. ¶ 111).