10-25-2021
[…] Fisk's testimony from the first trial should not have been admitted at the second trial under section 1291.
Given the similar interest and motive that defendants had at both trials, and given that defendants had a full opportunity to cross-examine Dr. Fisk at the first trial, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting the prior trial testimony of Dr. Fisk.
3. Deposition Testimony of Dr. Fisk
We review for abuse of discretion the trial court's admission of the posttrial deposition testimony of Dr. Fisk under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.620. (Monroy v. City of Los Angeles (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 248, 265-266.) The statute provides that at trial "any part or all of a deposition may be used against any party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition" if certain conditions are met and the testimony is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.620, subd. (a).)