INDEX NO. 654289/2018
[…] No. 24, p.4). Because these details were not provided, Riverside alleges that discovery is needed to determine whether Espadarte's ownership of the securities is legitimate or pretextual and champertous.
In reply, Espadarte argues that champerty is a limited doctrine that is inapplicable here. Espadarte emphasizes that this is a cause of action for payment of money on a written instrument supported by documents and that, other than demanding discovery on this issue, Riverside submits no evidence showing that a champerty defense is viable.
The champerty doctrine is codified in Judiciary Law § 489(1), which states in relevant part:
No person or co-partnership, engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims, and no corporation or association, directly or indirectly, itself or by or through its officers, agents or employees, shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon... (emphasis added)
The purpose of champerty is "to prevent or curtail the commercialization of or trading in litigation." Trust for Certificate Holders of Merrill Lynch Mtge. Invs., Inc. v. Love Funding Corp., 13 N.Y.3d 190, 198 (2009) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).