INDEX NO. 654289/2018
[…] In the cross-motion Riverside alleges that, upon a recent review of its books and records, it has determined that Espadarte miscalculated the date when the statute of limitations began to run. Riverside seeks to supplement the record with an affidavit from Randy E. Graber, Riverside's former Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President and an affidavit from its counsel, Mitchell J. Geller. Espadarte opposes the cross-motion and argues, that, in any event, the statute of limitations has not run on its debt.
Pursuant to CPLR 2214(c), "[o]nly papers served in accordance with the provisions of this rule shall be read in support of, or in opposition to, the motion, unless the court for good cause shall otherwise direct." "While unauthorized surreplies containing new arguments generally should not be considered, the Supreme Court has the authority to regulate the motion practice before it, as well as the discretion to determine whether to accept late papers or even surreply papers for good cause.