07 Civ. 7622 (SAS).
[…] Hopkins, 14 F.3d 787, 790 (2d Cir. 1994)).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Federal Subject Matter Jurisdiction
In order to invoke federal question subject matter jurisdiction, plaintiff's claims must arise "under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." The Court liberally construes plaintiff's pro se complaint to assert constitutional claims pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. However, such liberal construction does not benefit plaintiff here because the gravamen of his Complaint involves the application of a state law — New York Election Law § 5-400 — and does not present a federal question. That New York statute provides that a voter's registration shall be cancelled if he has "[m]oved his residence outside the city or county in which he is registered." The BOE determined that plaintiff's original voter registration was never cancelled because plaintiff failed to inform it of his move to Florida, a factual finding that plaintiff disputes.