CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-6843 SECTION "R" (5).
[…] Plaintiff, in his opposition memorandum (rec. doc. #1, attachment #12, p. 5), provides only a hearsay statement to the effect that a PPDC official, "Officer Victor", informed "that they were on orders from ICE to leave the [prisoners'] properties behind."
As the Supreme Court explained in Logue v. United States, 412 U.S. 521, 525-526 (1973), quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b) (emphasis added), "[t]he Federal Tort Claims Act ["FTCA"] makes the United States liable for money damages `caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government. . . .'" 28 U.S.C. § 2671 defines an "[e]mployee of the government" as including "officers or employees of any federal agency" and "persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity." Excluded from liability under the FTCA are damages arising from the acts or omissions of "independent contractors". Broussard v. United States, 989 F.2d 171, 174 (5th Cir. 1993); see also Rodriguez v. Sarabyn, 129 F.3d 760, 765 (5th Cir. 1997); Johnson v.