A. Ali Eslami v. United States
[…] As explained below, Defendant has made the first of showing but not the second.

1. Date of Plaintiff's 2007 Tax Payment

The undisputed evidence shows that Plaintiff's 2007 taxes were deemed paid in April 2008. Plaintiff's 2007 tax returns -- both the version he filed in August 2011 and the version he claims to have filed in September 2009 -- make clear that he sought to pay his 2007 taxes using a credit balance that remained from estimated payments which he had previously made toward his 2006 taxes. Under Internal Revenue Code § 6513(b)(2), these payments are "deemed to have been paid on the last day prescribed for filing the return . . . for such taxable year (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing such return)."