A. Ali Eslami v. United States
[…] Defendant contends that this evidence is not sufficient to support a September 2009 filing date. It cites Internal Revenue Code § 7502, which codifies the common law "mailbox rule" by "allow[ing] a taxpayer to prove timely filing on the basis of timely mailing notwithstanding the date of physical delivery of the tax return to the IRS." Anderson v. United States, 966 F.2d 487, 490 (9th Cir. 1992). That provision enables a taxpayer to establish a prima facie case of timely filing by presenting a receipt of certified or registered mail postmarked on or before the applicable deadline. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(1) (providing that, for tax returns submitted by registered mail, "registration shall be prima facie evidence that the return, claim, statement, or other document was delivered to the agency, officer, or office to which addressed"). The provision does not, however, preclude Plaintiff from relying on other evidence to establish the date of filing.