No. 4-038 / 03-0854
[…] Civ. Code § 1717(b)(2). As such, the district court erred in awarding EHCR attorney fees for the California action. Accordingly, we modify the district court's award by striking $3,591.54 from the order, reducing the award of attorney fees to $15,331.71.
Appellate Attorney Fees.
EHCR requests appellate attorney fees pursuant to the Agreement and Iowa Code section 625.22 (2003). "When judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney's fee, the court shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney's fee to be determined by the court." Iowa Code § 625.22. The Agreement provided that the losing party in a legal action shall pay all reasonable attorney's fees, costs and expenses incurred by the prevailing party. The prevailing party is EHCR. We accordingly award attorney fees of $4,200, plus costs of $432.