Eskenazi v. 310 Culver, LLC
[…] Eskenazi asserts the court erred. The purpose of the contract, he asserts, was to assign to Culver Eskenazi's position as second deed of trust holder on the property. Citing California Uniform Commercial Code section 3309, subdivision (a), Eskenazi asserts this purpose could have been accomplished without Culver's actual possession of the promissory note, thereby making his failure to provide the promissory note, at most, a nonmaterial breach.

California Uniform Commercial Code section 3309, subdivision (a), does not support Eskenazi's claim. It provides, “A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (1) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (2) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (3) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.” Eskenazi is not seeking to enforce the note (nor is Culver a debtor on that note).