Eskenazi v. 310 Culver, LLC
[…] To the extent Eskenazi asserts this section of the Commercial Code would permit Culver to enforce the note in any subsequent action even without possession of the note, thus making the failure to obtain the actual note from Eskenazi “immaterial, ” Culver was not in possession of the note when it was lost. Accordingly, its ability to benefit from this section of the Commercial Code in any subsequent enforcement action is questionable at best. (See generally Crystaplex Plastics, Ltd. v. Redevelopment Agency (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 990, 998 [section 3309 requires the person be “in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred”].)

Eskenazi's reliance on Debrunner v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 433, 440 is similarly misplaced.