No. L-06-1189.
[…] However, within the four corners of the document, appellant is identified as "SHAMOON, INC. a corporation organized and existing under the laws of the State of Ohio, 3100 N. Detroit Ave., Toledo, OH 43610." Appellee introduced a copy of the notice of default mailed to "3100 N. Detroit Avenue" along with a certified mail receipt. Notice of default sent by certified mail to the address listed on the lease satisfied the language of this particular lease.
{¶ 12} The lessor must comply with statutory requirements, in addition to the lease's requirements, when canceling the lease. R.C. 1923.04 requires a lessor to provide notice to vacate three or more days before commencing action for possession. One way of providing notice to the lessee is "by leaving it at his usual place of abode or at the premises from which the defendant is sought to be evicted." R.C. 1923.04(A). Posting notice on an outside door of the premises from which the tenant is to be evicted meets the requirements of the statute, unless there is evidence that notices have been removed from other doors in the area. Cincinnati Metro. Hous. Auth. v.