Eshleman v. Key
[…] 2. Steagald v. Eason

    300 Ga. 717 (Ga. 2017)   Cited 12 times
    Noting the change

    The statute was amended in 1985 to change "shall be liable" to "may be liable" in order to clarify that the standard for liability is negligence, not strict liability. See Eshleman v. Key , 297 Ga. 364, 368 (2), n. 3, 774 S.E.2d 96 (2015). The 1985 amendment also added a second sentence to OCGA § 51-2-7, which provides that, "[i]n proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash."

  3. S&S Towing & Recovery, Ltd. v. Charnota

    309 Ga. 117 (Ga. 2020)   Cited 10 times
    In S&S Towing & Recovery, Ltd. v.