Esh v. Solanco Sch. Dist.
[…] The safety screen also was not attached to the floor.

On October 8, 2010, Esh filed a negligence suit against Defendants. Defendants filed an answer and new matter, alleging that they are immune from liability under the governmental immunity provision of section 8541 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §8541, commonly known as the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (Act). Esh filed an answer to Defendants' new matter, asserting that the real property exception to governmental immunity in section 8542(b)(3) of the Act applies. The parties filed a joint stipulation of facts on April 16, 2012.

Section 8542(b)(3) of the Act provides that a local agency or any of its employees may be liable for "[t]he care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency." 42 Pa. C.S. §8542(b)(3).

On July 30, 2012, Defendants filed a motion for summary judgment. After oral argument, the trial court granted Defendants' motion.