24A-CR-311
[…] See DeWhitt, 829 N.E.2d at 1062 (concluding that the jury could reasonably conclude that the defendant's "actions of driving his vehicle through a gate in an attempt to flee" created a substantial risk of bodily injury).
B. Use of Truck as a Deadly Weapon
[¶19] Escue next claims the State failed to present sufficient evidence to prove that he used his truck as a deadly weapon. Indiana Code section 35-31.5-2-86(a)(2) defines "deadly weapon" as, among other things, any "material that in the manner it: (A) is used; (B) could ordinarily be used; or (C) is intended to be used; is readily capable of causing serious bodily injury." In light of that statutory definition, we have repeatedly stated that whether an object is a "deadly weapon" on a given set of facts is determined from the nature of the object, the manner of its use, and the circumstances of the case. E.g., Gleason v.