Case No. 19-1271-EFM
[…] The Court therefore holds that Escue's policy did not contain a condition precedent requiring her to undergo an independent medical examination before filing suit. Thus, the Court denies summary judgment.
B. Attorney Fees
Escue also brings a claim for attorney fees under K.S.A. § 40-908. Allstate seeks summary judgment on this claim as well, arguing that Escue is not entitled to recover attorney fees because she breached the medical authorization provision of the contract. Under § 40-908, an insured is allowed reasonable attorney fees when "judgment is rendered against any insurance company on any policy given to insure any property in this state against loss by fire, tornado, lightning or hail[.]" The type of injury for which the plaintiff seeks relief does not matter so long as the policy at issue insures against fire, tornado, lightning, or hail damages. Fees are not dependent on the insurer contesting the claims in good faith.
Bussman v. Safeco Ins.