1:09-CV-1878 OWW MJS.
[…] Thus, an award of attorney fees may be appropriate where plaintiffs' lawsuit was a catalyst motivating defendants to provide the primary relief sought. A plaintiff will be considered a `successful party' where an important right is vindicated `by activating defendants to modify their behavior.Graham v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 34 Cal.4th 553, 565-567 (2004) (emphasis added and citations omitted).
Here, Defendant had a duty under the Cal. Labor Code to pay Plaintiff "immediately" upon termination for earned wages and accrued vacation time. See Cal. Labor Code § 201 ("If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.") Plaintiff was terminated on or about December 12, 2007. FPF admits it failed to timely and fully compensate Plaintiff for all earned wages and accrued vacation time at her termination.