06-29-2015
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361, subd. (c)(1).) The focus of the statute is on averting harm to the child. (In re Jamie M. (1982) 134 Cal.App.3d 530, 536.) Based on the final juvenile court custody order made in this case that removed the children from Mother's physical custody, we can infer the finding was made that Mother poses a substantial danger to her children.
When a court orders removal of a child from parental custody pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 361, subdivision (c)(1), it must also determine if there is a noncustodial parent who desires to assume custody of the child. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361.2, subd. (a).) If the court places the child with that parent, it may, "Order that the parent become legal and physical custodian of the child. The court may also provide reasonable visitation by the noncustodial parent. The court shall then terminate its jurisdiction over the child. The custody order shall continue unless modified by a subsequent order of the superior court. The order of the juvenile court shall be filed in any domestic relation proceeding between the parents." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361.2, subd. (b)(1).) This order is commonly referred to a juvenile court custody order.