No. 70166
[…] We note further that York itself seemingly recognized the possibility that a sprain/strain could cause permanent impairment, as it specifically requested that Escobar's PPD evaluation rate her impairment resulting from her left wrist and shoulder sprains/strains. Under these circumstances, we cannot conclude that the appeals officer's belief that a sprain/strain could not result in permanent impairment was supported by substantial evidence. See NRS 233B.135(4) (defining "substantial evidence" as that "which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion").
Moving on to the cervical spine issue, one of the grounds relied on to reject Dr. Hults' report was that she rated Escobar's cervical spine even though there was no evidence of ratable impairment when Escobar was released from care for that body part.