NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code, § 1871 et seq.). The purpose of the act is to deter insurance fraud. (Fremont, supra, 44 Cal.App.4th at p. 875.) In furtherance of this purpose, insurers are required to maintain an insurance fraud investigation unit. (Ins. Code, § 1875.20.) In addition, under the act, an insurer “that reasonably believes or knows that a fraudulent claim is being made shall, within 60 days after determination by the insurer that the claim appears to be a fraudulent claim, ” report the suspected fraudulent claim to the DOI. (§ 1872.4, subd. (a).) “Whenever the [California insurance] commissioner is satisfied that fraud, deceit, or intentional misrepresentation of any kind has been committed in the submission of the claim, he or she shall report the violations of law... to the district attorney....” (§ 1872.4, subd. (a).)
Plaintiffs’ malicious prosecution claim is premised on Farmers reporting Tamayo’s and Calderon’s insurance claims as suspected fraudulent claims.