NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (a).) “Whenever the [California insurance] commissioner is satisfied that fraud, deceit, or intentional misrepresentation of any kind has been committed in the submission of the claim, he or she shall report the violations of law... to the district attorney....” (§ 1872.4, subd. (a).)
Plaintiffs’ malicious prosecution claim is premised on Farmers reporting Tamayo’s and Calderon’s insurance claims as suspected fraudulent claims. Plaintiffs claim Farmers’s fraud report was based on an inept and incomplete investigation and insufficient evidence of fraud. Section 1872.5, however, provides insurers with immunity for reporting fraud, unless there is actual malice. Under Insurance Code section 1872.5, “No insurer, or the employees or agents of any insurer, shall be subject to civil liability for libel, slander, or any other relevant tort cause of action by virtue of providing any of the following without malice: [¶] (a) Any information or reports relating to suspected fraudulent insurance transaction furnished to law enforcement officials, or licensing officials governed by the Business and Professions Code. [¶] (b) Any reports or information relating to suspected fraudulent insurance transaction furnished to other persons subject to this chapter. [¶] (c) Any information or reports required by this article or required by the commissioner under the authority granted in this chapter.” (Italics added.)
D. Malice