Escobar v. Correa
[…] As a general background, the USMS is authorized to deputize “federal, state, or local law enforcement officers whenever the law enforcement needs of the U.S. Marshals Service so require.” 28 C.F.R. § 0.112(b). The USMS is further expressly authorized to “investigate such fugitive matters, both within and outside the United States, as directed by the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. § 566(e)(1)(B). Indeed, in the Presidential Threat Protection Act of 2000, 34 U.S.C. § 41503(a), Congress specifically directed the Attorney General to establish “permanent Fugitive Apprehension Task Forces consisting of Federal, State, and local law enforcement authorities . . . to be directed and coordinated by the United State Marshals Service, for the purpose of locating and apprehending fugitives.” See generally James v. City of Rochester, 673 F.Supp.3d 279, 285 (W.D.N.Y. 2023). As such, these task forces plainly derive their authority from federal, not state, law.