Escobar v. Correa
[…] Westfield, 640 F.Supp.3d at 254 (citing 28 C.F.R. § 0.111(n)). Moreover, the Attorney General must “ensure that ‘any component' of the Department that receives a ‘nonfrivolous allegation of criminal wrongdoing or administrative misconduct by an employee of the Department of Justice . . . shall report that information to the Inspector General.'” Id. (citing 5 U.S.C. App. § 8E(d) (current version at 5 U.S.C. § 413(d)). In turn, the Inspector General is authorized to “‘investigate allegations of criminal wrongdoing or administrative misconduct by an employee of the Department of Justice,' ‘refer such allegations to the Office of Professional Responsibility,' or refer them to ‘the internal affairs office of the appropriate component' of the Department, including the USMS.” Id. (citing 5 U.S.C. App. § 8E(b)(2) (current version at 5 U.S.C. § 413(b)(2)). Public channels are available to make complaints under both remedies. See id.