Escobar-Rivera v. State
[…] The State, in contrast, argues we may conclude the evidence was sufficient based on Hazel's testimony alone.

We agree with the State. "A child victim's testimony alone is sufficient to support a conviction for aggravated sexual assault of a child or indecency with a child." Keller v. State, 604 S.W.3d 214, 226 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2020, pet. ref'd) (citations omitted); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.07.

Article 38.07(a) states, "A conviction under Chapter 21 . . . or Section 22.021, Penal Code, is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.07(a). The requirement that the victim inform another person of an alleged offense does not apply if at the time of the alleged offense the victim was a person 17 years of age or younger. Id. art. 38.07(b)(1).