Eschert v. City of Charlotte
[…] Thus, to succeed on a REDA claim, a plaintiff must demonstrate that (1) she engaged in protected activity, (2) she suffered an adverse employment action, and (3) the alleged retaliatory action was taken because the employee engaged in the protected activity. Wiley, 594 S.E.2d at 811 (N.C. Ct. App. 2004). As explained above, once the plaintiff presents a prima facie case of retaliatory termination, the burden shifts to the defendant to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that it "would have taken the same unfavorable action in the absence of the protected activity." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-241(b).

Defendant first argues Plaintiff did not engage in protected activity as a matter of law, an argument the Court has rejected at various stages of this litigation. An employee engages in protected activity under REDA when she "in good faith does or threatens to . . . [f]ile a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person with respect to" the Occupational Safety and Health Act of North Carolina ("OSHA"). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-241(a)(1)(b). "By its plain language, it is clear that REDA does not limit protected activities to the sole act of filing a formal claim under [OSHA]." Pierce v. Atl. Grp., Inc., 724 S.E.2d 568, 574 (N.C. Ct.