1636/04.
[…] Finally, Hyman argues that there is no need for any preliminary restraints in the case. In so arguing Hyman notes that in Seymour's amended complaint, Seymour seeks to recover approximately $1,200,000. In view of the fact that the partnership's assets are worth millions of dollars, any judgment that Seymour may obtain can therefore be satisfied out of the partnership's property.
Preliminary Relief and Arbitration
The criteria to be applied in determining whether a provisional remedy should be granted in the context of an arbitration proceeding is set forth in CPLR 7502 (c): "A court may grant a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitrable controversy 'only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief (CPLR 7502 [c]; see Matter of Kal Data v. AMC Computer Corp., 268 AD2d 589). In addition, to obtain relief under that section, a petitioner must make a showing of the traditional equitable criteria for the granting of temporary relief under CPLR article 63 ( see Itzkowitz v.