1636/04.
[…] Meridien Intl. Bank, 207 AD2d 741, 742 [1994] [where the merits of plaintiffs' case were equivocal, they were not entitled to an order of attachment]). Further, "the mere removal or assignment or other disposition of property is not grounds for attachment" ( Computer Strategies, 105 AD2d at 173, citing Laco X-Ray Systems v. Fingerhut, 88 AD2d 425 [1982], appeal dismissed 58 NY2d 826 [1983]).
Since Hyman is seeking to vacate the order pursuant to which he deposited $357,462.65 with the Clerk of the court, CPLR 6223 must also be considered. In this regard, it has been stated that: "Upon a motion to vacate an attachment, the plaintiff has the burden of establishing the grounds for the attachment, the need for continuing the levy, and the probability of success on the merits ( see, CPLR 6223 [b]). The court has broad discretion in considering such an application ( see, Zenith Bathing Pavilion v. Fair Oaks S.S. Corp., 240 NY 307, 312-313)." ( Rothman, 221 AD2d at 330; accord Raze Contr. v. Colombo, 16 AD3d 656, 791 NYS2d 444).
Discussion