No. 06-58.
[…] Dep't of Revenue Taxation v. Pacificorp, 872 P.2d 1163, 1166 (Wyo. 1994).
DISCUSSION Wyoming's Implied Consent Law
[¶ 9] Wyoming law provides that every driver on our roads is deemed to have consented to chemical testing in the course of an arrest for DWUI. The implied consent statute requires that an arresting officer warn the arrestee that refusal to submit to chemical tests will result in loss of driving privileges for six months. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-102 states:
(a) If arrested for an offense as defined by W.S. 31-5-233:
(i) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a public street or highway in this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of this act, to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or controlled substance content of his blood.
. . . .
(ii) For tests required under this act, the arrested person shall be advised that:
(A) His failure to submit to all required chemical tests requested by the peace officer shall result in the suspension of his Wyoming driver's license or his privilege to operate a motor vehicle for a period of six (6) months for a first offense or eighteen (18) months for a second or subsequent offense as provided by W.S. § 31-6-107[.]
[¶ 10] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-7-307 (LexisNexis 2005) sets forth the warnings afforded to a driver stopped for DWUI in a commercial vehicle. Section 31-7-307 states:
(a) A person who drives or is in actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of this section to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining alcohol or controlled substance concentration in his blood.
. . . .
(c) For tests required under this section, the person shall be advised that:
(i) His failure to submit to all required chemical tests shall result in a disqualification of his commercial driver's license. The disqualification shall be from a minimum of one (1) year to life[.]
[¶ 11] That section provides a statutorily mandated warning of the penalties in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-7-305, under which Appellant's CDL was disqualified.