No. 06-58.
[…] Ann. § 31-6-102(a)(ii) (emphasis added). The definitional section of that statute defines "this act" as Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-101 through § 31-6-107, the implied consent statute itself. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-101. Tests required under the act are chemical tests pursuant to an arrest for DWUI in any motor vehicle. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-102(a).
[¶ 14] The implied consent requirements for commercial motor vehicle drivers are in a separate statute altogether, and are even more limited in their application. Those requirements apply only to tests "required under this section." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-7-307(c) (emphasis added). Section 31-7-307(c) describes the implied consent warnings due "[a] person who drives or is in actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle within this state. . . ." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-7-307(a).