Escano v. Concord Auto Protect, Inc.
[…] (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R § 311(a)) (brackets in original). If in-person service is unsuccessful, a corporation may be served via the Secretary of State, as set forth in New York Business Corporation Law § 306(a), or it may be served as follows:

[B]y mailing to the . . . entity to be served, by first class mail, postage prepaid, a copy of the summons . . . together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt in the form set forth in subdivision (d) of this section, with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 312-a. Service is not complete under § 312-a, however, until the acknowledgement of receipt is signed by “[t]he defendant, an authorized employee of the defendant, defendant's attorney or an employee of the attorney” and mailed back to the sender. Obot v. Citibank South Dakota, N.A., 347 Fed. App'x 658, 659-60 (2d Cir. 2009).