Escamilla-Vera v. San Ysidro Improvement Corp.
[…] Wells contends the court's finding that "imposing fees would chill potential plaintiffs with genuine claims of discrimination from seeking redress" does not apply to him. We conclude the court did not abuse its discretion.

The decision to award costs and attorney fees in FEHA cases is governed by section 12965, subdivision (c)(6), which provides, "In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party . . . reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except that... a prevailing defendant shall not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so." This provision, which was added to section 12965 in 2018, codified existing case law. (Stats 2018, ch. 955, § 5; see Pollock v. Tri-Modal Distribution Services, Inc. (2021) 11 Cal.5th 918, 949 (Pollock) [discussing the relevant legislative history].)