Escamilla-Vera v. San Ysidro Improvement Corp.
[…] (See Reno v. Baird (1998) 18 Cal.4th 640, 643 [supervisors may not be sued individually for violating FEHA].) However, this alone does not establish that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his request for costs and fees. Under section 12965, subdivision (c)(6), a finding of groundlessness is only a prerequisite to an award of costs and fees. Trial courts therefore retain discretion under the statute to deny costs and fees to prevailing FEHA defendants even upon making a finding of groundlessness, frivolousness, or unreasonableness. (See § 12965, subd. (c)(6) ["a prevailing defendant shall not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so"]; Christiansburg, supra, 434 U.S. at p. 421 ["a district court may in its discretion award attorney's fees to a prevailing defendant in a Title VII case upon a finding that the plaintiff's action was frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation" (italics added)].)