Escala Owners Ass'n v. City of Seattle
[…] Further, the City recognized the need for additional project specific environmental analysis. To address this need, the City relied on the analysis in the Addendum.

The City's analysis of impacts of development in the Downtown EIS, combined with the Addendum addressing project-specific impacts, meets the rule of reason.

B. Transportation Impacts and RCW 43.21C.501

On cross appeal, Escala argues that the hearing examiner erred as a matter of law in dismissing its SEPA claims involving transportation impacts. We disagree.

The legislature added RCW 43.21C.501 to SEPA in 2019. The provision states:

(1) A project action pertaining to residential, multifamily, or mixed use development evaluated under this chapter by a city or town planning under RCW 36.70A.040 is exempt from appeals under this chapter on the basis of the evaluation of or impacts to transportation elements of the environment, so long as the project does not present significant adverse impacts to the state-owned transportation system as determined by the department of transportation and the project is:
(a)(i) Consistent with a locally adopted transportation plan; or
(ii) Consistent with the transportation element of a comprehensive plan; and
(b)(i) A project for which traffic or parking impact fees are imposed pursuant to RCW 82.02.050 through 82.02.090; or (ii) A project for which traffic or parking impacts are expressly mitigated by an ordinance, or ordinances, of general application adopted by the city or town.
(2) For purposes of this section, "impacts to transportation elements of the environment" include impacts to transportation systems; vehicular traffic; waterborne, rail, and air traffic; parking; movement or circulation of people or goods; and traffic hazards.
(Emphasis added).