E.S. v. Superior Court
[…] If substantial evidence exists, we must affirm. (James B. v. Superior Court (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 1014, 1020-1021.) Whether the court made the correct decision based upon its findings of fact is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard. (In re Brian M., supra, at p. 1401, fn. 4; In re Brequia Y. (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 1060, 1068.)

b. Substantial Evidence Supports the Court’s Finding There Was Not A Substantial Probability of Return of the Children Within the Statutory Time Frame.

Section 366.21 requires that a permanency hearing be held no later than 12 months after the date the child entered foster care. If the child is not returned to the parent at this stage, the court may continue the case for up to six months “only if it finds that there is a substantial probability that the child will be returned to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian and safely maintained in the home within the extended period of time or that reasonable services have not been provided to the parent or legal guardian.” (§ 366.21, subd. (g)(1).)