03-00009.
[…] Korman , 70 NY2d 225, 519 NYS2d 350). In any event, the Appellate Division has held Domestic Relations Law § 72 is constitutional under Troxel v. Granville , 530 US 57, 120 S Ct 2054 (2000) ( see, Matter of Hertz v. Hertz , 291 AD2d 91, 738 NYS2d 62 [2nd Dept 2002]; Matter of Morgan v. Grzesik , 287 AD2d 150, 732 NYS2d 773 [4th Dept 2001]).
The Court also rejects respondent's claim that Domestic Relations Law § 72 may only be invoked in circumstances where a grandparent has been denied any visitation with his or her grandchild. Domestic Relations Law § 72 states that a grandparent has standing to petition the court for visitation rights where either or both parents of the child are dead, or "where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene." In Matter of Emanuel S. v. Joseph E. , supra, the Court of Appeals held that grandparents have automatic standing to seek visitation where a parent of the child has died.