E.S. v. M.S.V
[…] Substantial evidence

KRS 199.500(4) allows an adoption without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if "it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to the child." KRS 199.500(4). Accordingly, such a proceeding operates to terminate the non-consenting parent's parental rights.

KRS 625.090 requires satisfaction by clear and convincing evidence of a three-part test before parental rights may be terminated.