E.S. v. M.S.V
[…] 4. Continuously or repeatedly fails or refuses to provide essential parental care and protection for the child, considering the age of the child[.]
Id.

Mother contends Father and Step-Mother failed to prove, and the family court failed to make any findings, that she physically abused Child. We agree, nevertheless, emotional harm or injury is unquestionably sufficient for a child to be considered abused and neglected under the statute. And the family court's finding that Child was emotionally harmed by the actions of Mother is supported by substantial evidence.

KRS 600.020(26) defines "emotional injury" as "an injury to the mental or psychological capacity or emotional stability of a child as evidenced by a substantial and observable impairment in the child's ability to function within a normal range of performance and behavior with due regard to his or her age, development, culture, and environment as testified to by a qualified mental health professional[.]" KRS 600.020(26).

There was significant testimony provided by Tammy Beam, licensed psychological associate, and Dr. Sally Brenzel, licensed clinical psychologist, to support the family court's findings that Child had been emotionally harmed by Mother.

Ms.