E.S. v. M.S.V
[…] The family court serves as the finder of fact and determines the weight of the evidence, including the credibility of witnesses. Moore v. Asente, 110 S.W.3d 336, 354 (Ky. 2003). The family court found the considerable and detailed testimony of Ms. Beam and Dr. Brenzel to be credible and persuasive. The finding that Child is an abused and neglected child pursuant to KRS 625.090(1) is plainly supported by substantial evidence, and therefore, is not clearly erroneous.

Next, Mother argues that there was no evidence supporting the family court's findings under KRS 625.090(2). The court need only find one ground of parental unfitness under this section of the termination statute. In this case, the family court found two grounds, KRS 625.090(2)(c), "the parent has continuously or repeatedly inflicted or allowed to be inflicted upon the child, by other than accidental means, physical injury or emotional harm;" and (e) "that the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child[.]" Id.

The family court made numerous factual findings supporting KRS 625.090(2)(c). Mother repeatedly inflicted emotional harm on Child.