23A-AD-2236
[…] But Maternal Grandparents did not argue below that Biological Father's consent is unnecessary. They did not cite any consent-related statutes in their adoption petition, amend their petition to include any citations once Biological Father contested the adoption or had his paternity established, or argue the issue of consent at the adoption hearing. And the trial court's order granting the adoption does not address Biological Father's consent or any consent-related statutes. See I.C. § 31-19-11-1 (setting forth what a trial court must "find[]" in order to grant an adoption, including that "proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption petition has been given"). Given that Biological Father's consent was not discussed below and there is no brief from Maternal Grandparents on appeal, Biological Father has established prima facie error. We therefore reverse the trial court's order granting the adoption.
[¶8] Reversed.