2024AP1174
[…] Id. at 760.
This court further notes that in two recent opinions, our supreme court has indicated that the only standard that applies at the dispositional phase of a TPR proceeding is the child's best interests. See State v. A.G., 2023 WI 61, ¶33, 408 Wis.2d 413, 992 N.W.2d 75; State v. B.W., 2024 WI 28, ¶¶88-89, 412 Wis.2d 364, 8 N.W.3d 22 (Ziegler, C.J., concurring). In A.G., a fractured decision, Justice Rebecca Grassl Bradley noted in the lead opinion that WIS. STAT. § 48.426 "does not impose a burden on the State to prove that termination is in the child's best interests." A.G., 408 Wis.2d 413, ¶33 (emphasis added). Rather, A.G. said, §48.426 "provides only that '[t]he best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter[,]'" and thus, because "[t]he 'polestar' at a dispositional hearing is simply the best interests of the child[,]" applying a clear and convincing burden of proof at the dispositional phase is erroneous. A.G., 408 Wis.2d 413, ¶33 (first alteration in original; citations omitted).