Civil Action 1:22-cv-00406 (UNA)
[…] June 7, 2010). This is of particular importance where, as here, plaintiff admits that he has been challenging the determinations and the actions of the FSGB and Department of State, administratively and in other courts, for years. See id. at 1-4. The doctrine of res judicata prevents repetitious litigation involving the same causes of action or the same issues that were already raised or could have been previously raised. See I.A.M. Nat'l Pension Fund v. Indus. Gear Mfg. Co., 723 F.2d 944, 946 (D.C. Cir. 1983).
Additionally, 22 U.S.C. § 4140 provides that “[a]ny aggrieved party may obtain judicial review of a final action of the . . . [Foreign Service Grievance] Board on any grievance in the district courts of the United States in accordance with the standards set forth in chapter 7 of Title 5, if the request for judicial review is filed not later than 180 days after the final action of . . . the Board.” Per plaintiff's own allegations, these proceedings took place well beyond the statute of limitations to seek review from this court. See Compl. at 2-5.