TODD DAVID ERWIN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. CHRISTIE HOPE CLANCY, f/k/a CHRISTIE HOPE ERWIN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] She then cites legal authority for the proposition that a party has the right to an evidentiary hearing before a modification of custody if the factual issues are contested. She then states, without any analysis or explanation, that the trial court relied solely upon the referee's report and recommendation, and asserts that the trial court should have "discounted and removed the recommendation from its decision, as the May 29, 2013 report and recommendation was flawed, inaccurate, and reached a conclusion contrary to the opinions of experts for which the referee relied upon."
MCL 552.507(4)-(6) governs judicial review of a referee's recommendation and provides:
(4) The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party.MCR 3.215(F) also governs a judicial hearing to review a referee's findings and provides, in pertinent part:
(5) A hearing is de novo despite the court's imposition of reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court if the following conditions are met:
(a) The parties have been given a full opportunity to present and preserve important evidence at the referee hearing.
(b) For findings of fact to which the parties have objected, the parties are afforded a new opportunity to offer the same evidence to the court as was presented to the referee and to supplement that evidence with evidence that could not have been presented to the referee.
(6) Subject to subsection (5), de novo hearings include, but are not limited to, the following:
(a) A new decision based entirely on the record of a previous hearing, including any memoranda, recommendations, or proposed orders by the referee.
(b) A new decision based only on evidence presented at the time of the de novo hearing.
(c) A new decision based in part on the record of a referee hearing supplemented by evidence that was not introduced at a previous hearing.
(2) To the extent allowed by law, the court may conduct the judicial hearing by review of the record of the referee hearing, but the court must allow the parties to present live evidence at the judicial hearing. The court may, in its discretion: