Ervin v. Corizon Health
[…] Id. ¶ 6. The Correctional Defendants do not include information regarding eligibility for medical parole. But, they point out that the Maryland Parole Commission is the agency authorized to conduct parole hearings, and neither of the named Correctional Defendants has any authority over decisions or actions taken by medical staff in connection with medical parole. ECF 38-3 (Bishop Declaration), ¶ 6; ECF 38-4 (Nines Declaration), ¶ 6. B. Claims against Medical Defendants

Maryland Code (2017 Repl. Vol.), § 7-309 of the Correctional Services Article ("C.S.") is titled "Medical parole." C.S. § 7-309(b) states: "An inmate who is so chronically debilitated or incapacitated by a medical or mental health condition, disease, or syndrome as to be physically incapable of presenting a danger to society may be released on medical parole at any time during the term of that inmate's sentence, without regard to the eligibility standards specified in § 7-301" of this subtitle A request for consideration for release on medical parole may be filed with the Parole Commission by the inmate, an attorney, a prison official, a medical professional, a family member, or any other person. Id. § 7-309(c).