No. C05-1532JLR.
[…] Barton, 98 P.3d 126, 134 (Wash.Ct.App. 2004).
To decide this motion, the court need not look beyond the proximate cause element of Mr. Ertur's malpractice claim. First, it must determine if Ms. Edward has met her burden to demonstrate the absence of a material issue of fact regarding whether Mr. Ertur would have fared better but for her alleged malpractice.
Mr. Ertur's malpractice claim is based on his allegation that Ms. Edward failed to raise, or advise him to raise, a claim for relief under the Violence Against Women Act ("VAWA"). One provision of VAWA, 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(C), permits an alien who was "battered by or was the subject of extreme cruelty perpetrated by his or her spouse" to obtain exceptions from the laws governing adjustment of immigration status. Mr. Ertur claims that he could have raised a VAWA claim in the one-year period following the BIA's February 5, 2002 dismissal of his appeal of the IJ's removal order, and that Ms.