CASE NO. C05-1532JLR.
[…] (1) The existence of an attorney-client relationship which gives rise to a duty of care on the part of the attorney to the client; (2) an act or omission by the attorney in breach of the duty of care; (3) damage to the client; and (4) proximate causation between the attorney's breach of the duty and the damage incurred.Hizey v. Carpenter, 830 P.2d 646, 651 (Wash. 1992). Mr. Ertur's malpractice claim is based on his allegation that Ms. Edward failed to raise, or even suggest the possibility of, bringing a claim for relief under VAWA. One provision of VAWA, 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(c), permits an alien who was "battered by or was the subject of extreme cruelty perpetrated by his or her spouse" to obtain exceptions from the laws governing adjustment of immigration status. Mr. Ertur claims that he could have raised a VAWA claim in the one-year period following the court's February 5, 2002 dismissal of his appeal of the removal order. Thus, according to Mr.