10-31-2011
[…] Code, §§ 16720 & 16721.5), even though the conduct also violated UIPA. (10 Cal.4th at p. 284.) In doing so, however, the Supreme Court stated it was not "compromis[ing] the rule of Moradi-Shalal in any way" because "a cause of action for unfair competition based on conduct made unlawful by the Cartwright Act is not an 'implied' cause of action which Moradi-Shalal held could not be found in the UIPA. There is no attempt to use the [Business and Professions Code section 17200] to confer private standing to enforce a provision of the UIPA." (Ibid.)
Section 816 provides in pertinent part: "No insurer shall pay any person given discretion as to settlement of claims . . . a compensation which in any way is contingent upon the amount of settlement of such claims . . . ."