Ernstberger v. Floyd Cnty. Bd. of Zoning Appeals
[…] Id.

I. Appropriate Legal Standard for Review of Full Circle's Application

[7] Indiana Code section 36-7-4-918.2 generally provides as follows:

A board of zoning appeals shall approve or deny all:

(1) special exceptions;

(2) special uses;

(3) contingent uses; and

(4) conditional uses;

from the terms of the zoning ordinance, but only in the classes of cases or in the particular situations specified in the zoning ordinance. The board may impose reasonable conditions as a part of its approval.

Specifically with respect to an application for a variance, Indiana Code section 36-7-4-918.4 provides:

A board of zoning appeals shall approve or deny variances of use from the terms of the zoning ordinance. The board may impose reasonable conditions as a part of its approval. A variance may be approved under this section only upon a determination in writing that:

(1) the approval will not be injurious to the public health, safety, morals, and general welfare of the community;

(2) the use and value of the area adjacent to the property included in the variance will not be affected in a substantially adverse manner;

(3) the need for the variance arises from some condition peculiar to the property involved;

(4) the strict application of the terms of the zoning ordinance will constitute an unnecessary hardship if applied to the property for which the variance is sought; and

(5) the approval does not interfere substantially with the [BZA's] comprehensive plan[.]

[8] The relevant Floyd County ordinance, which specifically incorporates the statutory language set forth [in] Indiana Code section 36-7-4-918.4, provides as follows:

Section 15.11 Special Exception (Use Variance)

The following procedure shall apply to all special exception petitions. The following procedure for a variance of use (Special Exception) shall follow the requirements set forth in Indiana Code 36-7-4-918.4. (Amended 1)

A. The petitioner shall submit a special exception application, affidavit and consent of property owner if the owner is someone other than the petitioner, a deed for the property involved, the required filing fee, and supportive information.